A State's inability to discern an incompetent patient's choice still need not mean that a State is rendered powerless to protect that choice. Los trabajadores del hospital se negaron a hacerlo sin una orden judicial.
Without supporting the Court's decision in that case, I note that the proceeding to determine an incompetent's wishes is quite different from a proceeding to determine whether a minor may bypass notifying her parents before undergoing an abortion on the ground that she is mature enough to make the decision or that the abortion is in her best interests. § 194.005 (1986). "(2) When respiration and circulation are artificially maintained, and there is total and irreversible cessation of all brain function, including the brain stem and that such determination is made by a licensed physician."
Our ethical tradition has long regarded an appreciation of mortality as essential to understanding life's significance.
No material distinction can be drawn between the treatment to which Nancy Cruzan continues to be subject — artificial nutrition and hydration—and any other medical treatment.