Texas wineries may sell wine directly to Texas consumers "in an amount not to exceed 25,000 gallons annually,"35 with no per-customer restrictions. The sole exception to this comprehensive regulatory scheme is § 107.07 of the Code, which provides that "a Texas resident may import for his own personal use not more than three gallons of wine without being required to hold a permit.... A person importing wine under this subsection must personally accompany the wine ... as it enters the state." 1994), cert. 865 (quoting 42 U.S.C § 1983) (emphasis added). Id. ALCO. Where's the functional discrimination?57. Texas is a significant consumer of wine, but demand is not being supplied by Texas wineries.