1, 11, 468 S.E.2d 543, 550 (1996).
[…] McWherter, 851 S.W.2d 139, 155 (Tenn.1993) (quoting Serrano v. Priest, 18 Cal.
N.C. Const. Plaintiff-intervenors are students and their parents or guardians from the relatively large and wealthy school systems of the City of Asheville and of Buncombe, Wake, Forsyth, Mecklenburg, and Durham Counties and the boards of education for those systems.
We conclude that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the trial court's denial of the motion to dismiss this claim by plaintiff-intervenors.
*259 § 115C-1 requiring a "general and uniform system of free public schools ... throughout the State, wherein equal opportunities shall be provided for all students"; (2) that part of N.C.G.S. They allege that providing these services requires plaintiff-intervenor school boards to divert substantial resources from their regular education programs. on Legis.