1, 11, 468 S.E.2d 543, 550 (1996).
[…] Citation Numbers: 346 N.C. 336, 488 S.E.2d 249, Jefferson v. Hackney , 406 U.S. 535 ( 1972 ), San Antonio Independent School Dist. Plaintiffs complain of inadequate school facilities with insufficient space, poor lighting, leaking roofs, erratic heating and air conditioning, peeling paint, cracked plaster, and rusting exposed pipes.
Thus, the phrase "equal opportunities," in practical terms, means substantially equal opportunities.
§ 115C-408(b) requiring that the state "assure that the necessary resources are provided ... from State revenue sources [for] the instructional expenses for current operations of the public school system as defined in the standard course of study." They allege that the state leaves the funding of capital expenses, as well as twenty-five percent of current school expenses, to local governments.