Please try again.
[…] Although Kastigar itself did not specifically limit the kind of criminal cases to which the immunity would apply, later decisions recognized that the immunity was limited to prosecutions/crimes that were in some way “related” to the original immunity given. (Please!) Cole had previously been involved with Skinner, but she had recently been trying to “get away” from him, with the help of Green, because Skinner was so violent and controlling.5. See TEX.R.APP.PROC.
3. In related point of error eleven, appellant submits that Texas Penal Code § 8.04(a), which states, "Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime," does not bar him from receiving a lesser-included instruction for murder.